When engineers shortlist industrial cameras, the conversation usually revolves around two numbers: resolution and frame rate. Will 5 megapixels resolve the defect? Will 23.5 FPS keep up with the line speed? Both are legitimate questions — but they leave a third one unanswered: how sensitive is the camera to the specific light you will actually use?
Consider three common situations in machine vision:
In every one of these cases, the deciding factor is not resolution or frame rate. It is a characteristic documented on every serious camera datasheet, yet frequently overlooked during selection: the spectral response curve.
This article explains how to read that curve, what it does and does not tell you, and how to put it to work in camera selection — using the monochrome MindVision MV-GE508GM as a concrete example.
A spectral response curve plots a camera's relative sensitivity as a function of the wavelength of incident light.
Reading the curve is straightforward:
Before drawing conclusions from a spectral response curve, it is important to understand what the curve actually represents: the camera's side of the story only.
The image your system ultimately produces depends on the whole optical chain, not the camera alone:
The practical takeaway: the spectral response curve is a screening reference, not a final imaging verdict. It tells you whether the camera side of the system has the sensitivity foundation your wavelength requires. Whether the complete system — source, object, lens, camera — produces a usable image is a question only real testing can answer.
The curve below is drawn from the official MV-GE508GM datasheet.

Reading it:
What does this mean in practice? If your system uses white LED or green illumination — both of which concentrate energy where the GE508GM's response is strongest — the camera side of the system typically offers a sufficient response foundation for those wavelengths. Note that this is an analysis direction based on the curve's shape; for any specific project, real-world testing remains the decisive step.
For comparison, the MV-GE508GC (color) spectral response shows the typical three-channel RGB form, with three peaks corresponding to the red, green, and blue filter channels. The two models therefore serve different roles: the GM is the reference for wavelength-matching against your light source; the GC is the reference for how a scene's colors map into separable channels.
The MV-GE508GC/GM is a 5-megapixel GigE industrial camera developed in-house by MindVision Technology Co., Ltd. — the GC being the color version and the GM the monochrome version.
| Specification | MV-GE508GC (Color) | MV-GE508GM (Monochrome) |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | 2/3" CMOS, 5 MP effective pixels | 2/3" CMOS, 5 MP effective pixels |
| Pixel size | 3.45 × 3.45 μm | 3.45 × 3.45 μm |
| Resolution @ frame rate | 2448 × 2048 @ 23.5 FPS | 2448 × 2048 @ 23.5 FPS |
| Exposure mode | Frame exposure | Frame exposure |
| Output format | Bayer BG, 8/12-bit | Mono, 8/12-bit |
| Sensitivity | 10,597 mV/lux·s | 12,235 mV/lux·s |
| Signal-to-noise ratio | 42 dB | 42 dB |
| Dynamic range | 62 dB | 62 dB |
| Exposure time range | 0.019–628.8 ms | 0.019–628.8 ms |
| Trigger modes | Continuous / software / hardware | Continuous / software / hardware |
| I/O | 1 opto-isolated input, 2 opto-isolated outputs (optional 3 in / 4 out); external trigger & strobe sync; up to 7 GPIO, all opto-isolated | |
| Data interface | Gigabit Ethernet, stable transmission up to 100 m; PoE optional | |
| Power supply | DC 12–24 V | |
| Power consumption | < 2.5 W | |
| Lens mount | C-mount | |
| Dimensions (excl. lens & connectors) | 29 × 29 × 40 mm | |
| Weight | < 75 g | |
| Compliance | GigE Vision, GenICam | |
| Certifications | CE, RoHS | |
Industrial inspection, medical imaging, scientific research, education, and security.
With the curve understood — and its limits respected — here are three concrete actions it supports in a selection workflow.
Once your light source's wavelength is fixed, hold it against the spectral response curves of your candidate cameras. A vertical line at your working wavelength immediately shows whether each camera has a reasonable relative response there. This is the cheapest filter in the whole process: it lets you rule out models that are inherently mismatched to your light before any hardware is ordered or any time is spent on evaluation.
Go one step further by reading the camera curve together with the light source's spectral power distribution. The principle: the bands where your source concentrates its energy should fall within the camera's high-response region. When the two are misaligned, simply increasing illumination brightness yields limited returns — you pay for more light the camera converts poorly, adding lighting cost, power draw, and heat-drift risk to the system without a proportional improvement in signal.
The curve tells you where to focus your evaluation effort. In the camera's high-response bands, prioritize verifying detail resolution — those are the wavelengths where the camera should perform at its best, so any shortfall there is a red flag. In the low-response bands, focus on noise behavior and exposure margin — determine how much exposure time or gain the application can afford at those wavelengths before noise or frame-rate requirements become the limiting factor.
A spectral response curve is one input among several. A complete camera selection for a wavelength-sensitive application should cover at least these four items:
If you are selecting a camera for a specific project, or would like the complete technical documentation for the MV-GE508GC/GM — including the original spectral response curves — the MindVision engineering team is happy to discuss your light source and target object together with you.
It is a plot of the camera's relative sensitivity versus the wavelength of incident light. The horizontal axis is wavelength in nanometers (typically covering the visible band of roughly 400–700 nm and extending into the near-infrared), and the vertical axis is the normalized relative response as a percentage, with the camera's peak wavelength normalized to 100%. To read it, find your light source's wavelength on the horizontal axis and check the height of the curve at that point — the higher the intersection, the stronger the camera's relative response at that wavelength. The curve is determined by the sensor's material and process, together with the camera's optical filter design.
Because a camera only produces signal from light it can actually convert, and no camera responds equally at all wavelengths. If your illumination is concentrated at 460 nm (blue LED), in the 850/940 nm near-infrared band, or at a specific fluorescence emission wavelength, the camera's relative response at that wavelength directly determines how much usable signal you get per unit of light. Choosing a camera whose response is weak at your working wavelength forces you to compensate with more illumination, longer exposure, or higher gain — adding cost, heat, noise, or lost frame rate. Matching the camera's spectral response to your light source is one of the least expensive ways to de-risk a machine vision project.
A monochrome camera has no Bayer color filter array, so light reaches the photodiodes directly and the spectral response takes the form of a single broad curve — typically peaking in the visible band and extending into the near-infrared. A color camera places RGB filters over the pixels, splitting the light into red, green, and blue channels, so its spectral response consists of three separate channel curves. In the MV-GE508GC/GM series, this difference also shows in sensitivity: the monochrome MV-GE508GM is rated at 12,235 mV/lux·s, while the color MV-GE508GC is rated at 10,597 mV/lux·s.
It is a 5-megapixel GigE industrial camera developed in-house by MindVision Technology Co., Ltd., available in a color version (MV-GE508GC, Bayer BG 8/12-bit output) and a monochrome version (MV-GE508GM, Mono 8/12-bit output). Both use a 2/3" CMOS sensor with 3.45 × 3.45 μm pixels and deliver 2448 × 2048 resolution at 23.5 FPS. Key specifications include frame exposure, a 0.019–628.8 ms exposure range, 42 dB signal-to-noise ratio, 62 dB dynamic range, and continuous / software / hardware trigger modes. Connectivity is Gigabit Ethernet with stable transmission up to 100 m (PoE optional), plus opto-isolated I/O (1 input / 2 outputs standard, expandable to 3 inputs / 4 outputs, up to 7 GPIO) supporting external trigger and strobe synchronization. It complies with GigE Vision and GenICam, integrates driver-free with software such as Halcon and VisionPro, and is supported by SDKs for Windows, Linux, and macOS. Power is DC 12–24 V at under 2.5 W; the C-mount body measures 29 × 29 × 40 mm and weighs under 75 g. It is used in industrial inspection, medical, scientific research, education, and security applications.
Follow a four-step process: (1) Determine your light source's center or peak wavelength — for example, 460 nm for a blue LED, 850 nm or 940 nm for NIR LEDs, or a fluorescence emission wavelength. (2) Check that wavelength against the camera's spectral response curve: a high relative response at your wavelength is a good sign; a steep falloff is a warning. (3) Refine the assessment by considering the object's spectral characteristics (reflectance, absorption, fluorescence) and the lens's transmission at the relevant bands — the camera curve alone reflects only the camera side of the system. (4) Confirm with real-world testing under actual installation conditions, checking image quality, noise, and exposure margin. The curve is a screening tool that identifies a workable camera–light pairing early; the final decision belongs to the test images.
Want the complete technical documentation for the MV-GE508GC/GM — including the original spectral response curves — or a selection discussion for your specific application? Get in touch with our team.
MindVision Technology Co., Ltd. is a professional domestic industrial camera manufacturer headquartered in Shenzhen, with production centers and R&D bases in Changsha (Hunan) and Wuxi (Jiangsu), employing nearly 300 people. Its product portfolio covers area-scan cameras, line-scan cameras, thermal imaging cameras, 3D cameras, and stereo camera modules, with over 100 patents and software copyrights. The company is ISO9001 certified.
Please Login